Gary's Third Pottery Blog

When the going gets tough, dragons gonna get going....

Gary's third pottery blog

WRITE TO ME! garyrith@yahoo.com Come see me! Open studio HERE! November 25-26 (11-4 each day); Aurora Art and Design, daily until 12/24; Cooperstown Art Assoc. daily until 12/24; Ellis Hollow Community Fair, 12/10; December 10, Little Red Wagon at the Space at Greenstar. All material on this blog unless stated otherwise is copyright Gary Edward Rith 2016

Friday, November 18, 2011

oh gosh, see ya...when????

I had some rather fine and nice items come out of the kiln today, like bee stuff! Some of it went straight to my online etsy gallery (6 items sold right away....could it BEE that BEE items are a popular thing????)

ANYWAY, I will be at the Syracuse Potter's Guild Holiday Sale Saturday and Sunday, Maplewood Inn which they tell me is conveniently located near where interstate highway 81 meets the NY state thruway, also known as interstate 90...sooooo, you could drive over from BOSTON! Or SEATTLE! Or even, I guess, come over from Montana or up from Philadelphia or......anyway, have a nice weekend, loves ya :)

bee mug 6
(pottery by Gary Rith, for sale now at his etsy gallery...6 may have sold, but there are still plenty left!)

The Pythons had a thing about bees....

3 comments:

George and Maureen Johnson said...

Absolutely adore the Bee's ware, cool looking. I like how you added the honeycomb effect, cool....Have a great time at the sale, whoo hooo, hope you sell everything, then you can start all over again...yay! If we could we would be there to have fun with you! Oh yeah!

Busy Bee Suz said...

Bee-utiful!!!!! Have a great weekend!!!

spokalulu said...

I've logged plenty of hours on I-90... more than I can count... so I'll have to take a pass on it this weekend. I'll just stay here encrusted in snow and ice. (Yes, really)

Wishing you a great weekend of sales, Gary!

Top pottery blog 2015

2014 winner

Me and Missus Tastycakes

Me and Missus Tastycakes

garyrith.com

ME, the TV interview :)

my etsy gallery

my second blog, 2008-2009

my first blog, 2006-2008

Followers

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I am a full-time studio potter, sculptor, and dog walker, married to superhawt Missus Tastycake.