Gary's Third Pottery Blog
“But eyes are blind. You have to look with the heart.”
― Antoine de Saint-ExupĂ©ry, The Little Prince
Gary's third pottery blog

WRITE TO ME! garyrith@yahoo.com Come see me! Binghamton, NY: Cloth and Clay May 10-11, Unitarian Church; and July fest, July 11-13. Gallery 41 Owego, NY May 4 and 18. All material on this blog unless stated otherwise is copyright Gary Edward Rith 2013-2014

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Gary meets a MANGO.....



I mean, WTF IS a mango?  I have no idea.  Many years ago my first experience with mango was in a mango chutney, an Indian dish with this sweet tasty/spicy chutney on the side.  Then I had a fruit salad in NY city some time back and was like HOLY CATS that sure as heck is NOT cantelope (I hate cantelope) WHAT IS THAT YUMMY item?  (that looks a bit like cantelope) It was mango. 2 months ago we are out with the young cousin at the Thai place:  "try the mango curry! It is my favorite!" says the worldly young 19 year old...and it is exqusite.

Our store has diced fresh mango.  It is wicked expensive but I have had it zillions of times and LOOOOVE it so.  Just open the wee box and munch.

Today, at the store?  I was gonna get fresh mango chunks in the wee box, like 4-5 bucks each, and try to make mango curry.  The store made a mistake:  Tuesday they put REAL mangos next to the precut chunks, and it is like when you have gotten used to the fact that guacamole is expensive... but then one day you buy an avocado cheap and find out how simple and easy it is to make guac?  You are like "HOLY CATS, whatta ripoff!"  Ditto mango chunks in a box.  Mangos are cheap!

As long as you can figure out how to slice the damn thing.  I was like "is this thing an apple, and you eat the peel, or is it a banana and the peel comes right off or is it like a carrot, where you have to use a peeler to get the skin off????".  I don't know the answer to that.  What I did was use a sharp knife to skin it...seems like the right instinct, then try to figure out how to slice it...it has a big bizarre seed like an avocado, except flat.

ANYWAY. It was a HUGE success, the mango curry... I based my approach on what vegan stoners did for their curry recipe, which is basically diced some veggies and stir it up in the hot pan for awhile with coconut yogurt and spice, serve over rice (or noodles, in my case).  It is a brilliant and easy recipe of theirs (click here) but I substituted mango for carrot, HUZZAH!

I also baked bread Tuesday... I can't remember where I came across this ultra-WONDERFUL easy gluten-free bread recipe, but it blows me away, so soft and tasty!  Just corn and rice flour!!!!


Alert readers will recall that every spring it is the same with me:  I plant things, full of hope!  Soon thereafter they DIE.
I gave the wife a wee pot for Easter and a basil plant... Penny and I put it together.  I hope like hell it survives long enough for ONE dish at least... have an awesome Wednesday!


Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Teapot Tuesday TWO: bigass teapot, bigass bagels and bigass blue bowls...

blue teapot with a dog

(teapot by Gary Rith)
Teapot Tuseday number TWO, already!  Purists would argue that Thursday a week and a half ago was the first teapot Tuesday...but it was just a warmup.
Check out my big terrier teapot today, it can be yours! For sale now at my etsy gallery!

In other news, I made sure to color coordinate my shirt to this big blue bowl yesterday for the photo shoot (yeah, right!).  That sucker is big.  Before I fired it I was certain it was the biggest bowl I had ever made...and how could I know that??? BECAUSE it fit into the kiln with less than half an inch to spare on each side...which I can't recall before... I don't make bigass pots too often but like to silence the critics by sometimes picking a big hunka clay and showing how big my.... skills is :)
(there are potters out there who delight in competing at making big pots... probably to compensate for their wee little .... imaginations ;)


Finally, I made bagels yesterday... I was in a hyper mood.  I don't drink any caffeine but I am a very hyper person nonetheless.  I walked the dog then ran five miles because I couldn't sit still, then baked bagels and muffins and got dinner ready yesterday morning... all just so I could chill out enough to get into the studio and make pots---which I did then for several hours..... my dad said the other day, quite correctly:
"you're a very peppy person".  Sometimes!  OK, a damn LOT of the time.

YES, I crashed and fell deeply asleep pretty damn early.  I get all excited, like now, when I wanna get up at like 3 or 4 and eat them bagels then wooHOOOO! Next thing you know I am reading at 8pm and asleep at 8:01...
have an awesome Tuesday :)


Monday, April 21, 2014

thinking outside the BOX... or egg cup....


(egg cup by Gary Rith)
You will recall that yesterday I posted my FIRST EVER egg cup for Easter...I surprised the wife with it.  She loves it!  The cat loves it.  Ditto the dog...and a zillion people on facebook BUT... the wife does not like softboiled eggs for breakfast...doesn't like hardboiled much either, actually, how could I have known?  We have never had an egg cup, or a reason to use it....

LATER THAT SAME day as we prepare tall fruity drinks to enjoy by the poolside (haha, yeah, right) the wife is like "think outside the box! Or egg cup! Use it for cocktail hour snacks!"

Have a great Monday!

Sunday, April 20, 2014

back to IMPOSSIBLY CUTE ... egg cups for Easter!


(egg cup by Gary Rith)

Yesterday my good friend and neighbor Lesli saw the skull mugs and was like "whoa, where are the cute puppies and piggies that Gary is famous for?  This can't be you..." and OF COURSE it is.  My skulls are cute!  I think so.  Badassedly cute...

But hey, my work is at least 99% unarguably cute, right?  Today will not disappoint!

One thing the wife had to adapt to in getting together with me is that Easter is a big deal.
NOT in the way you think.  I am a Quaker, and we say "no day is more sacred than another"...so that although we know how to have fun, we do not get overexcited and ostentatious about events (supposedly)... and many Quakers like me do not have a literal Biblical understanding of the life of Jesus.  OK, so that just explains that for me, Easter is a nice little spring celebration.

When I was a kid my mom would make a bunny cake, my great-grandmother would send chocolate lambs and my sister and I would decorate and dye eggs and then hide them and hunt them down...again and again!  It was also around my birthday, and you already know that I am in a celebratory mood.

SO, yeah, this morning, and my sleeping wife does not know it yet, I am decorating some eggs and hiding them and LOOK WHAT I MADE FOR HER.  A week or so ago my old buddy Norah Smith was featured in the NY Times for her eggs cup and hand knitted hats, which is pretty flippin' cool for a full-time scientist, part-time potter.....
SO, I went down to the studio, thought about, and wanted to make an egg cup of some kind... I have made one so far, and the wife will soon come down to pumpkin pie and this egg cup for Easter :)
Happy Easter yerself!



Saturday, April 19, 2014

before we go ALL CUTE for ya on Easter...

....with, you know, bunnies and chicks, let's go BADASS ROCK AND ROLL:  are you goth, punk, or an old fashioned metalhead?  You need one of my skull mugs, some available NOW at my etsy shoppe! (click here!)

yet another spooky badass skull mug

Friday, April 18, 2014

"you made (gluten-free) chocolate bread just so you could put peanut butter on it"

"Why YES, yes I did!" said I to the wife.
Those amusing ads in the early 70s "you got your peanut butter on my chocolate!" "you got chocolate on my peanut butter!" was the beginning of a lifelong love affair for me....

You will recall 2 weeks I posted a KILLER delicious recipe for peanut butter bread which can be made gluten-free, and I made it that way and OH GOD.... it is so good.  I put peanut butter on there

and jam...and it is like peanut butter on peanut butter with jam, DOUBLE DOSE!

BUT, well, it is a quick bread that tastes like peanut butter, just like banana bread tastes like bananas.  That is great, but it occurred to me that a more neutral flavor nut butter or somesuch might make a fantastic sort of bread bread, right?  I thought tahini a good idea, and there are some recipes for Armenian tahini sweet bread out there, which I am not looking for in this case. It occurs to me now that I could try to just make the PB bread recipe substituting tahini for pb, and maybe I will...

BUT ANYWAY the point here is this:  in looking around the web I came across a gluten-free chocolate bread recipe made with tahini HOLY CATS it is good!  I just ate some a minute ago, oh WOW.  It is monster healthy and not sweet (if it was sweet it would be dessert and not bread, I guess) made with honey, cocoa powder, tahini and teff flour...that is about it! (teff flour:  a new one to me, but is a healthy whole grain full of protein, fiber, iron, etc).


I know the card below is DINKY and impossible to read, plus, you know, sideways, but I spent a lot of time on my azz Thursday fiddling with pics and pots and...finally designing a new business card.  The red teapot below covers the back.  The idea, as the wife and I discussed at length over breakfast was:
1)  cohesive, clear design
2) the pots step down from right to left
3)  lettering fits the pots
4)  clear and uncluttered
5)  somehow shows different styles

Ta da! Excellent, eh?


(new pottery by Gary Rith)

Me and Missus Tastycakes

Me and Missus Tastycakes

garyrith.com

ME, the TV interview :)

my etsy gallery

my second blog, 2008-2009

my first blog, 2006-2008

Followers

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
I am a part-time pottery instructor at Cornell University Pot Shop and a full-time studio potter and sculptor, married to superhawt Missus Tastycake.