Gary's Third Pottery Blog

When the going gets tough, dragons gonna get going....

Gary's third pottery blog

WRITE TO ME! garyrith@yahoo.com Come see me! Open studio HERE! November 25-26 (11-4 each day); Aurora Art and Design, daily until 12/24; Cooperstown Art Assoc. daily until 12/24; Ellis Hollow Community Fair, 12/10; December 10, Little Red Wagon at the Space at Greenstar. All material on this blog unless stated otherwise is copyright Gary Edward Rith 2016

Thursday, March 18, 2010

the year of the TAT




We are walking down the road a minute ago with the beagle and the wife is all lovey dovey and such, and takes my arm and sez
"this is the arm with my initial on it" and I am like
"YEP, one year ago today" and she is like
"I thought it was March 15?" and I am like
"nope, easy to remember: the day after St Pat's" and she is like
"Tat on the day after St Pat's, first St Pat's then tats, first Pat's then tats"
kinda making a song of it....

Many of you remember all this. In 1994 me and the missus are driving near our home in New Hampshire and we go by Dastardly Dan's Tattoos in Rindge, NH and I say "Hey, I'd get a tat!" and the wife is like "what of???" and I am like, because it pops right into my head, "I'd get a blue M for your initial in a red star because YOU are the star of my life, the center of my life" and she is like "nice, but NO" and the years go by and I am always like "I wanna get that TAT" and she is like "NO" but last winter I am like "I am getting that tat before my birthday" and she is like "NO!!!" until I remind her "it is because of YOU. TO HONOR YOU!" and I had drawn this tat and I held it to my arm and she is like "well, if you put it that way, I will drive you"
:)

9 comments:

Becky Jo said...

You two are just so dern cute. :) That is some nice ink, btw.

Jay said...

Nice!

I don't have any tats. But, I'm still considering getting one.

Someday.

Reverend Awesome said...

I love that you guys remember the dates of all these events. So sweet. I can not remember jack shit. I hate it.

Dead Kennedys poster!

Awesome ink. You just had to show her a visual.

kcinnova said...

For a minute there I thought you were getting another tat! Maybe one with Spike's name? ;)

Gary's third pottery blog said...

mermaid on the left arm, mebbe in another 14 years :)

Real Live Lesbian said...

I love your explanation! And I'm like Jay, I don't have one...

yet.

Busy Bee Suz said...

What a funny and sweet story!!!

Hilary said...

You two are so sweet. That always stands out to me. This time though, the town of Rindge, NH caught my eye. I've actually been there several times. That's the town right on the border of Massachusetts, right? I used to spend a great deal of time in the wee little town of Winchendon, MA.

Cheryl said...

What a nice story of the tattoo.

Top pottery blog 2015

2014 winner

Me and Missus Tastycakes

Me and Missus Tastycakes

garyrith.com

ME, the TV interview :)

my etsy gallery

my second blog, 2008-2009

my first blog, 2006-2008

Followers

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I am a full-time studio potter, sculptor, and dog walker, married to superhawt Missus Tastycake.