Gary's Third Pottery Blog

When the going gets tough, dragons gonna get going....

Gary's third pottery blog

WRITE TO ME! garyrith@yahoo.com Come see me! Open studio HERE! November 25-26 (11-4 each day); Aurora Art and Design, daily until 12/24; Cooperstown Art Assoc. daily until 12/24; Ellis Hollow Community Fair, 12/10; December 10, Little Red Wagon at the Space at Greenstar. All material on this blog unless stated otherwise is copyright Gary Edward Rith 2016

Friday, December 24, 2010

M and G, 12/24/1992-12/24/2010 = 18 years!


December 1991, as I said yesterday, the wife and I had known each other for 3+ years. She ran the open ceramics studios at University of Illinois at Chicago, and I was an instructor there. That December we sorta started doing things together outside the studio, including, as you see above, making Christmas cookies at my place. Typical poor artist type date, hmm? I was never the caviar and sports car type date....
below is me--on the left, she had taken a shot of me in that studio and then the pic of me and my cat Sammy on the cookie day. LITTLE DID WE BOTH know that we would soon start to date and then in exactly 12 months get married. We fell hard for each other.


Me and the wife last summer. A very good photo. She is several years older than me, 50+ now, but still impossibly hawt. Somebody said last year "...your pretty blonde wife...". Kinda funny, she has never dyed her hair, and it has turned this mellow color. I have the salt and pepper thing going here, but still surprisingly for my family: NOT bald. Also, I still have the jeans in the photos here and wore them the other day. They are well loved and well patched, but I have the same body I had then. SO, in a way, we have not really changed much as we have aged. Our wedding pic: I can pretend I am JFK Jr and she is Susan Sarandon :)



AND on the wedding day in 1992. We really did not invite anybody, just a couple of sisters came along. We sorta eloped. We got married at the Drake Hotel in Chicago in an Episcopal ceremony. Father Ted here had a busy day but he was game: he did our wedding, we went down for lunch, then he had to do the usual midnight Christmas Eve stuff, etc....


Back in the early 90s, you heard James on the radio. I heard a DJ call their tune Laid the "dirty song". If you know it, you might wink at me for choosing it here...


AND day ten of the ten day thing: one confession?
I had my eyes on M fall of 1991, I wanted her bad, but I played it cool. The whole thing worked out well, didn't it?

Day One: Ten things you want to say to ten different people right now.
Day Two: Nine things about yourself.
Day Three: Eight ways to win your heart.
Day Four: Seven things that cross your mind a lot.
Day Five: Six things you wish you’d never done.
Day Six: Five people who mean a lot (in no order whatsoever)
Day Seven: Four turn offs.
Day Eight: Three turn ons.
Day Nine: Two smileys that describe your life right now.
Day Ten: One confession

15 comments:

Matt Grimmitt said...

Happy Crimbles Gazza, beers to a good 2011 too!

gz said...

Congratulations, you lucky pair!

All the best for 2011

Michèle Hastings said...

how sweet! and you are right, you guys haven't aged a bit.

TechnoBabe said...

You both look so much the same as when you got married. Happy Anniversary and Merry Christmas.

Becky said...

Congrats to the both of you! :)

Busy Bee Suz said...

You are a beautiful couple, inside and out.
Love these photos...and yes, your wife is a beauty. You are a lucky man Gary...see, playing it cool really does work.
Happy Anniversary to you both and Merry Christmas. Stay warm!!!

kcinnova said...

Happy Anniversary to 2 wonderful lovebirds! :)

Pauline said...

Happy Anniversary to you and Maude!!! Have a fantastic day :o)

Jenn @ Juggling Life said...

Happy Anniversary--what a wonderful love story!

Hilary said...

Happy Anniversary Maude and Gary. Wishing you many, many more.

And Merry Christmas to you and the critter. :)

Reverend Awesome said...

You really look so much like Michael Keaton! whoa.
Happy Anniversary!!!

Aunt Snow said...

You are both absolutely radiant, both then and now. Merry merry merry! And congratulations.

Cheri @ Blog This Mom!® said...

Thank you for sharing your love story!

Congratulations Mr. & Mrs. Potter!!!

XOXOXOXO!

(P.S. I love the Drake. We just stayed there last year for the first time!)

George and Maureen Johnson said...

Happy Anniversary! What spectacular photos, and an wonderful blog...You know we love it! You are both so wonderful! :)

Kimberly said...

Mezzy Christmas!!! oops
Mewwwy chwist..... nope wait
Meow-ry Meow----ry Christmas baby!

Top pottery blog 2015

2014 winner

Me and Missus Tastycakes

Me and Missus Tastycakes

garyrith.com

ME, the TV interview :)

my etsy gallery

my second blog, 2008-2009

my first blog, 2006-2008

Followers

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I am a full-time studio potter, sculptor, and dog walker, married to superhawt Missus Tastycake.