Gary's Third Pottery Blog

When the going gets tough, dragons gonna get going....

Gary's third pottery blog

WRITE TO ME! garyrith@yahoo.com Come see me! Open studio HERE! November 25-26 (11-4 each day); Aurora Art and Design, daily until 12/24; Cooperstown Art Assoc. daily until 12/24; Ellis Hollow Community Fair, 12/10; December 10, Little Red Wagon at the Space at Greenstar. All material on this blog unless stated otherwise is copyright Gary Edward Rith 2016

Saturday, May 17, 2014

a tale of 2 pizzas...day one!



You will recall that a couple of days ago I made a stellar artichoke-avocado pesto pizza!  Gawdamn that was some good green pizza....

I have The Vegan Stoner's cookbook... so easy, simple, unusual and tasty!  I just make them gluten-free  and they encourage creative thinking and improvisation.

They have had a  blog (click here!) for awhile and published the cookbook... Thursday I made the cookbook's broccoli breakfast pizza.  I do not think I would want a heaping helping of broccoli at breakfast time, but DANG, yes, at dinner!

It is SHOCKING how yummy this simple veggie pizza is, what kid grows up guessing they would kill a broccoli slice and GO BACK FOR MORE?
(I can't find a link for this recipe.  It is a pizza crust topped with tomato sauce, then crumble together 1/2 pound tofu with some nutitional yeast, add chopped broccoli and diced bell pepper and a little vegan cheese on top, bake 10 minutes more or less)
Have a great weekend, and check back tomorrow for the next pizza of theirs, which I make today....



3 comments:

B. Rogers, Living in Black Mountain said...

I looked at my plain cheese pizza yesterday, and told it I could have avocado on top. Instead I just waited for desert...apple pie. Avocado went in more mundane salad.

bighillpottery said...

oh now you're talking.....pizza for breakfast yeah!!! those look like amazingly delicious pizzas....gonna have to try them !

have a good weekend!
cheers, linda

smalltownme said...

THere's an italian restaurant in town which puts an egg on one of their pizzas. I always call it breakfast pizza, although I eat it for lunch.

Top pottery blog 2015

2014 winner

Me and Missus Tastycakes

Me and Missus Tastycakes

garyrith.com

ME, the TV interview :)

my etsy gallery

my second blog, 2008-2009

my first blog, 2006-2008

Followers

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo
I am a full-time studio potter, sculptor, and dog walker, married to superhawt Missus Tastycake.